Home Sports Tipp City Sports Tipp Grapplers Claim Home Invite Title
Tipp Grapplers Claim Home Invite Title PDF Print E-mail
Written by Jim Dabbelt   
Sunday, 23 February 2014 18:57

A pair of Red Devil wrestlers claimed titles at the Tippecanoe Invitational wrestling tournament, as the Red Devils won the championship at their host event, held over the holidays at Tippecanoe High School. 

Jack Peura won the 152 pound weight class, while Shane Dodd captured the title at 195 pounds, as the Red Devils captured first-place by nearly 40 points over second place Miami East.  Seventeen teams in all were involved in this annual event, and Tipp coach Jordan Krebs feels that his wrestlers are starting to make a statement as the season progresses.

"Our guys were physical and dominant the entire day," Krebs said.  "They're beginning to understand the importance of being aggressive.  It's translating well on the mat.  They still very much have a long way to go, but this is a start."

"We led the entire tournament and our lead over teams increased as the day progressed," he added.  "I couldn't be happier with the way our guys wrestled."

Peura opened the day with a 20-5 technical fall over Wes Morrow of Tri-County North before advancing with a pin in 1:36 over Jake Fedders of Fenwick, sending the Tipp sophomore into the semi-finals.

From there, he picked up an easy pin over Gabe Xayathone of Southeastern in 1:43, then had no trouble pinning Austin McCuistion of National Trail in 2:25.

"Jack won his second title at our tournament, winning last year as a freshman," Krebs said.  "He is settling in and will continue to be a dominant wrestler for us."

Also winning a title was Dodd, who started the event with a pin in 1:48 over Caleb Smith of Twin Valley South, and advanced into the semis with a second-round bye.

He came right back with a tough 2-1 decision over Colton Booth of Tri County North, sending him into the finals where he pinned Brad Byers from Arcanum in 3:28.

"He had a rough start to the week, but finished out the week strong, coming out focused," Krebs said.  "We still have some minor details we need to adjust but Shane will continue to be a reliable guy for us in the win column."

Finishing runner-up were Jordan Brown at 126 and Mitchell Poynter at 132.

Brown fell short in the finals, losing to Guze mark of Watterson in 2:49, while Poynter lost in the finals to Matthew Amheiser of Miami East 6-4.

Placing third for the Red Devils were Kory Florence at 138 pounds, Gabe Callicoat at 145, Austin Robbins at 170, Bradon Arndts at 182.

"Austin dropped a tough 10-5 decision to Zach Sullivan of National Trail (a returning state qualifier), after beating him at the beginning of the season," Krebs said.  "Both are solid wrestlers who will battle again at the Eaton Invitational."

Cameron Gibbs was fourth at the 160 pound weight class, while also finishing were Logan Ferrell (6th, Hwt), Grant Carlson (6th, 220), Billy Martin (7th, 195) and Cory Hunt (8th, 145).

Tipp returns to the mat tonight at the Tecumseh dual, then tomorrow they will host the Miami County Super Tri beginning at 5:30 with Covington, Miami East and Troy.  On Saturday, they will head to the Lima Senior Invitational.

 

01
02
03
1/3 
start stop bwd fwd

Comments (0)

 
Joomla templates by a4joomla