Edison State Community College in partnership with the Edison Foundation recognized over 95 students during the scholarship banquet. The banquet is held annually to provide recipients with the opportunity to meet the patrons that made their scholarships available.

Following networking and dinner, Jordan Knepper, Executive Director of the Piqua Arts Council spoke encouraging words to the scholarship recipients about achieving success.

Knepper recited words from poet Robert Frost to begin his speech, “Robert Frost said, ‘Two roads diverged into the woods and I... I took the one less traveled.’”

“Most of the time when you hear this, the speaker is telling you to blaze your own path,” added Knepper. “But I’m not going to say that. Some of you know exactly what path you need to take in life to get where you want to go. What I want to tell you is that no matter what path you take, you’ll have decisions to make.”

“The road to life is paved with many indecisive squirrels; so when you come to a decision, make a choice, be a decisive squirrel. Learn from your choice and apply that knowledge the next time you come to a fork in the road and if you keep doing this, I promise you, you’ll end up where you’re supposed to be.”

Made possible by the Edison Foundation, Edison State Community College, and local organization sponsorships, recipients honored were awarded over $100,000 in academic scholarships and need-based scholarships. Scholarships awarded will aid in students’ pursuit of higher education at Edison State Community College.

Founded in 1993, the Edison Foundation has raised millions of dollars, primarily giving through scholarships to Edison State students.

“I think the Edison Foundation provides a valuable opportunity to students by helping them start their journey through higher education,” added Knepper. “It also helps build a connection with the community and for those students that continue on for a 4-year degree, it helps bring them back to the community.”

For more information about scholarship opportunities available, visit www.edisonohio.edu/scholarships.

Scholarship Recipients:

  • Dylan Wackler, Tipp City, John J. Dugan Memorial Scholarship
  • Charity Barnes, Ansonia, President’s Scholarship
  • Mary Beck, Englewood, Edison Alumni Scholarship
  • Kami Berner, Greenville, Ioman & Olive Shiverdecker Scholarship
  • Carly Brown, Piqua, Edison Employee Scholarship, William M. McCulloch Memorial Scholarship, Piqua Promise Scholarship, Piqua Athletic Boosters Scholarship
  • Taylor Bryant, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation
  • Rebecca Buck, Fairborn, Mary Rebecca Allen Memorial Scholarship
  • Emily Cavinder, Anna, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship, Anna Education Foundation
  • Chelsea Cook, Eaton, Atrium Medical Center Scholarship
  • Zachery Daniels, Piqua, Miami County FOP Memorial Scholarship
  • Alycia Davidson, Piqua, Piqua Promise Scholarship, Piqua High School MusicBooster Band Scholarship
  • Hannah Davis, Fletcher, The Troy Foundation; Miami East Alumni Scholarship
  • Kirsten Davis, Piqua, Piqua Promise Scholarship
  • Aubrey DeVoss, Greenville, Ioman & Olive Shiverdecker Scholarship
  • Tammy Dirksen, Union City, Ohio, Trilogy Foundation Scholarship
  • Mariah Edwards, Greenville, Jean Shaneyfelt Scholarship
  • Rachel Eustache, Troy, Samuel E. Valandingham Memorial Scholarship, Edison Foundation Scholarship
  • Sarah Evans, Piqua, Dr. Kenneth A. Yowell President Emeritus Scholarship
  • Emily Cavinder, Anna, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship, Anna Education Foundation
  • Chelsea Cook, Eaton, Atrium Medical Center Scholarship
  • Evan Florkey, Pitsburg, Miami Valley Career Tech Center Scholarship
  • Katlynn Geuy, Sidney, Green View United Church of Christ Scholarship
  • Cole Graeser, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Charles Graves, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Caitlynn Gunckel, Arcanum, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Ollivia Hageman, Sidney, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship, The Community Foundation of Shelby County
  • Mitchell Havenar, Piqua, Piqua Promise Scholarship
  • Jacob Henson, Troy, Miami County Foundation Scholarship
  • Joseph Henson, Troy, Miami County Foundation Scholarship
  • Nawal Hijazi, Sidney, Greg & Alissa Blankenship Scholarship, Culver’s VIP Foundation Scholarship
  • Jason Hill, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Jackson Hobbs, Sidney, Tri-County Trust Scholarship, Sidney Post 217 American Legion Baseball Scholarship
  • Joshua Homer, Piqua, Smart Scholarship
  • Marley Huelskamp, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Troy Iddings, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship, Piqua Fish & Game Scholarship
  • Macey Jamison, Pleasant Hill, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship, Newton Local School Scholarship, Miami County Foundation Scholarship
  • Ryan Johnston, Greenville, Ioman & Olive Shiverdecker Scholarship
  • Amanda Jones, Ansonia, D. Douglas King Memorial Scholarship, Piqua Education Foundation
  • Kelsey Kirchner, Conover, The Troy Foundation
  • Tanner Lee, Dayton, The Dayton-Montgomery County Scholarship
  • Amanda Leggett, Piqua, Piqua Community Foundation-Alexander Scholarship
  • Melissa Lindsey, Sidney, Ohio Presbyterian Retirement Services Scholarship
  • Gabrielle Maniaci, Piqua, Miami County Voiture 40 et 8 Scholarship
  • David Marion, Piqua, Donnelly Nursing Scholarship, Susie Wise Nursing Scholarship, The Troy Foundation: Miami County Medical Society Alliance Scholarship
  • Madeline Marshall, Piqua, Miami County Republican Women’s Scholarship, Raman K. Das Memorial Scholarship, Piqua Education Foundation
  • Lauren Monnin, Versailles, Versailles Alumni Assn. Scholarship
  • Christopher Myers, Troy, Scholarship America
  • Trystan Netzley, West Milton, US Bank Scholarship
  • Bradley Orozi, Ludlow Falls, The Troy Foundation; Miami County Medical Alliance Society Scholarship
  • Dalton Peak, Piqua, Eileen Warner Scholarship
  • Logan Peepels, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Rebecca Peterson, Yorkshire, Thom & Pat Robinson Scholarship, Sheryl Brinley Memorial Scholarship; Business & Professional Women’s Association, Edison Foundation Scholarship, Dr. and Mrs. John F. Beachler Memorial Scholarship
  • Sierra Putoff, Covington, Ohio Operating Engineers Education & Safety Scholarship
  • Heather Reynolds, West Milton, Trilogy Foundation Scholarship
  • Recinda Reynolds, Troy, Miami County Safety Council Scholarship
  • Mollie Roe, Sidney, KTH Parts Industries, The Community Foundation of Shelby County
  • Kristina Romie, Piqua, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship, Class of 2016 Scholarship
  • Connor Ryan, Russia, Covington Exempted Village School District Scholarship
  • Ayoub Samari, Sidney, Holly Hahn Memorial Scholarship
  • Adam Schmitz,
  • Denise Schwieterman, Coldwater, Edison State Trustee’s Scholarship
  • Brady Shaw, Piqua, Smart Scholarship
  • Faith Sherman, Piqua, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Austin Sims, Piqua, Charles E. Ridenour Memorial Scholarship, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Trevor Snapp, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Erynn Sosby, Jackson Center, The Community Foundation of Shelby County
  • Elizabeth Spoltman, Piqua, Piqua Promise Scholarship
  • Levi Stapleton, Quincy, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Sara Stengal, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Jennifer Subler, Sidney, Ohio Elks Association, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Hunter Suchland, New Bremen, New Bremen Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Eric Swartz, Greenville, Darke County Scholarship
  • Sara Swiney, Piqua, Kathy Oda Scholarship
  • Alexia Sykes, Greenville, Ioman & Olive Shiverdecker Scholarship, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Brittany Tackett, Piqua, AmeriCorps
  • Alysha Thompson, Union City, Ohio, Darke County Scholarship
  • Michaela Turpen, Versailles, Darke County Foundation; Neff Scholarship
  • Max Voisard, Versailles, The Dayton Foundation: Armed Forces Communication Education Association
  • Christopher Wagner, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Manda Wardley,
  • Allison Watkins, Sidney, The Community Foundation of Shelby County Scholarship
  • Amariah Wetzel, Greenville, Trilogy Foundation Scholarship
  • Anna Wilson, Troy, West Milton Rotary Scholarship
  • Braden Wise, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Hannah Wise, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Nathan Wise, Piqua, Piqua Education Foundation Scholarship
  • Chandler Woodcock, West Milton, Milton Union Alumni Association: Mullen Scholarship
  • Julianna Yingst, Covington, Covington Exempted Village Scholarship
  • Aaron Zekas, Sidney, Edison State Minority Scholarship
  • Jeffrey Zornes, Troy, Myers-Vaccaro Scholarship