On Thursday, February 09, 2017, the 4th Annual Miami County Science Day was held at Tippecanoe High School for students in grades 5-12.  This event offered students a venue that promotes the development of creative thinking, research and writing skills and career motivation toward the sciences, all in one program.  One hundred-five students from Tipp City, Piqua, Miami East, Bethel, Newton, Troy and Milton-Union completed and exhibited projects in zoology, chemistry, botany, space & earth sciences, computers, zoology, microbiology, biochemistry, physics, engineering, mathematics, medicine & health and behavioral & social science. 

The fifty-four students receiving “Superior” ratings were:  from Tipp City – Leena Vyas, Vivtoria Jacobs, Zach Dix, Jaclyn Bashore, Isabelle Crow, Jessica Miller, Gavin Ford, Brandon Hood, Kendall Beam, Annie Sinning, Ashlkey Cook, Madison Moran, Morgan Suerdieck, Ella Turner, Luke Doseck, Will Riehle, Addison Buxton, Gracie Wead, Chloe Czapor, Abbey Heitkamp, Ian Greth, Hayden Hiser, Sam Van Oss, Joshua Street, Laney Cleckner, Keenan Melton, Amberlyn Leist, Emma Hanrahan; from Bethel – Allison Cartwright, Julie Sebastian, Lucas Arnold, Liezl Gustavson, Adam Cartwright, Alenia Shemo, Erika Garcia, McKenna Gray, Lisa Sebastian, Alaina Yarwick; from Miami East – Kylie Blair, Jessica Gillum, Abby Bick, Emily Rowley; from Milton Union – Abby Hissong, Curtis Quatman, Michael Trimbach, Madison Stasiak, Micah Tracy; from Newton – Matthew Koon, Dalton Trucksis, Layla Robbins, Drew Thiessing; from Piqua – Jenna Parker, Andy Mayse, Alivia Knorr-Sullivan; and from Troy – Kaitlyn McClure, Lauren Garlow, Josalyn Abrams, Irene Hinojosa Porras, Taylor Dankworth, Mackenzie Morgan, Laura Murray, Brandon Thompson, Blake Whiteford, Mitchell Orozco, Nicole Usserman, Brodey Carman, Trevor Griffieth, Cade Johnson, Payton Riley.  These students are eligible to go to the District Science Day held at Edison State Community College on March 11th.  Students receiving a superior at District may go on to the State contest held at The Ohio State University in May.

Over fifty area teachers, professionals and community members volunteered to judge the projects.  Event sponsors donated awards and gift certificates in an amount totaling over $2800, plus additional event sponsorships.  Sponsors included Tipp City Rotary Club, Adare Pharmaceuticals Researchers, Abbott Nutrition -Tipp City, J & L Wood Products, Cargill, Inc., UTC Aerospace, CMD Technologies, Tipp Monroe Optimists Club, Dayton Society of Natural History, Miami County Foundation, the Tipp City Area Community Foundations, Troy Rotary Club, Tippecanoe Masonic Lodge No. 174, Tipp City Animal Hospital, English Veterinary Services, John Skolnicki, CPA, James McGarry, Miami County Soil & Water Conservation District, John A. Smith Memorial Fund, Royal Crest Insurance, Hickory River Smokehouse, Alvetro Orthodontics, Dave Werts, Georgia Bayman, the Chaney family, the Wahl family, Robert Archer, the Makley family, and the Schinaman/Allen family.

Tippecanoe High School sophomore, Leena Vyas was awarded the Grand Prize of $200 sponsored by Cargill, Inc., Abigail Hissong from Milton-Union HS received $75 for 2nd place, Kylie Blair & Jessica Gillum from Miami-East HS received $75 for 3rd place, sponsored by Dave Werts and Georgia Bayman. 

Students receiving Special Awards & Topic Category Awards were:

Josalyn Abrams & Irene Hinojosa Porras, Troy HS - Royal Crest Insurance Award in     Behavioral & Social Sciences, $50

Abigail Hissong, Milton Union HS - UMVSD Award for Botany, $50

Abby Bick, Miami East HS - Schilling Award for Outstanding Project in Chemistry $75

Laney Cleckner, L.T. Ball - Avagadro Award for Outstanding Project in Chemistry $50

Cade Johnson, Troy - UMVSD Award in Computer Science $50

Matthew Koon, Newton - Shepherd Award for Earth & Space Science $50

Leena Vyas, Tipp HS - Tippecanoe Masonic Lodge No. 174 Award for Engineering $100

Zach Dix, Tipp HS - Adare Award for Electrical/Mechanical Engineering, $50 

Leena Vyas, Tipp HS - John A. Smith Memorial Award in Material Science $50

Matthew Koon, Newton - Chaney Family Award (#1) for Engineering Design Trophy & $100

Leena Vyas, Tipp HS - Chaney Family Award (#2) for Engineering Design Trophy & $100

Kylie Blair & Jessica Gillum, Miami East HS – Eifert/Thompson Award in Environmental Science $50

Kylie Blair & Jessica Gillum, Miami East HS - McGarry Award for Environmental Management, $50

Matthew Koon, Newton - Outstanding Project in Environmental Sciences, Miami County Soil & Water Conservation District $50

Jessica Miller, Tipp HS - John Bowling Award in Math/Statistics $50

Jaclyn Bashore & Isabelle Crow - Venkatesh Award for Medicine & Health Sciences, $75

Jaclyn Bashore & Isabelle Crow, Tipp HS - Schilling Award for Microbiology $75

Ryan Hartke, Tipp HS - Vankatesh Award for Physics, $75

Laura Murray & Brandon Thompson - Tipp City Veterinary Hosp. Award in Zoology, $100

Brodey Carman, Tipp HS - Kramer Award for Zoology, $50 

Mackenzie Cole & Jamie Vest, L.T. Ball- Abbott Nutrition: One Team, 1 Voice, 1 Goal $100

Andy Mayse, Piqua HS - Abbott Nutrition: I am Accountable Award  $50

Leena Vyas – Tipp City, Abbott Nutrition, I am a Leader Award $50

Curtis Quatman,  – Milton-Union HS, Abbott Nutrition: Continuous Improvement Award $50

Blake Whiteford, Troy HS – Abbott Nutrition: I will make Timely, Fact Based Decisions $50

Abigail Hissong, Milton-Union HS – Abbott Nutrition: My Work Matters Award $50

Samantha Thieman, Jaclyn Bashore,& Isabelle Crow, Matthew Koon, Trevor Griffieth,

Awards for Best Presentation of Data, John Skolnicki sponsor, $50 each project

Abigail Hissong – Milton-Union, Tipp-Monroe Optimists Award for Best Abstract $50

Joshua Street, L.T. Ball Tipp City, Family Membership to Boonshoft Museum of Discovery The students, the Upper Miami Valley Science Days Committee, and the Tipp City Schools Science Department wishes to thank all of the sponsors and volunteers for making the 2017 Miami County Science Day a successful event.  Anyone with questions about the Science Day program should contact Dr. Martin English, 1470 W. Main Street, Tipp City, OH  45371, 667-3217, or email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. / website: www.ohioumvsd.com .